May 2019

Kent School Championships

12 May 2019

The Kent School Ski Championships were held at Chatham on Sunday 12th May.

Primary Overall Male and Female

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Primary Junior Male
  • Stella Pople - 1st in Primary Senior Female and 1st Primary Overall Female
  • Ben Wontner - 1st in Primary Senior Male and 1st Primary Overall Male
  • Boden Kelly - 2nd in Primary Senior Male
  • Lila Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Junior Female
  • Evie Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Senior Female
Primary Teams
  • Holmewood House (Noah Chrysostomou, Miles Green, Sophie Richmond, William Richmond) - 1st Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Bishops Down Primary School 1 (Dylan Bentley-Bowers, Tommy Pryor, Eva Rigby, Barnaby Weston) - 2nd Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Rose Hill (Charlotte Davidson, Matthew Davidson, Ben Wontner, Rufus Wontner) - 1st Mixed Primary Senior Team and 1st Mixed Primary Overall Team
Secondary Teams
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 2 (Lila Ayton, Katy Bentham, Harrier Dunkin, Millie James) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Hillview School (Amber Bowers, Georgina Prior, Erin Valance, Cerys Wakeling) - 2nd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 3 (Isobel Aves, Tallulah Coakley, Amelie Lagden, Maisie Lagden) - 3rd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • The Skinners' School 3 (Joshua Leake, Dominic Nutland-Frankel, James Parr, Bertie Riolo) - 2nd Male Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 1 (Evie Ayton, Rebecca Forte, Sophie Green, Kathryn Lewey) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team and 1st Female Secondary Overall Team
  • The Skinners' School 1 (Matthew Bentham, Ethan Gillespe, Joseph Pannell, Joshua Wakeling) - 2nd Male Secondary Senior Team
Fun Teams
  • Stella Pople and Rufus Wontner were members of the 2nd-placed primary fun team
  • Amelie Lagden was a member of the 1st-placed secondary fun team
  • Maisie Lagden was a member of the 2nd-placed secondary fun team
  • Katy Bentham and Nate Weston were members of the 3rd-placed secondary fun team
Honorable Mention
  • Bishops Down Primary School 2 (Alana Domzalskia, Eva Domzalski, Oliver Rigby, Ella Stevenson) - 4th Mixed Primary Senior Team
  • Lila Ayton, Luke Forte and Joe Taylor were members of the 4th-placed secondary fun team

Photos are in the gallery.



SRSA Summer Race Series - Aldershot

11 May 2019

The second round of the SRSA 2019 Summer Series was held on Saturday 11th May at Aldershot. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Bowles club team

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 3rd in Male U10
  • Ben Wontner - 3rd in Male U12
  • Claudette Povey - 1st in Ladies Senior
  • Ben Easton - 3rd in Male Masters 1
  • Nigel Hilliard - 3rd in Male Masters 2
Fun Teams
  • Nigel Hilliard was a member of the 2nd-placed team
Honorable Mention
  • Bill Dunnet - 4th in Male Masters 2


LSERSA Summer Race Series - Chatham

5 May 2019

The first round of the LSERSA 2019 Summer Series was held on Saturday 27th April at Chatham. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Bowles medallists

Individual Event
  • Charlotte Currie - 2nd in Ladies U8
  • Marcus Pop - 2nd in Mens U8
  • Rufus Wontner - 2nd in Mens U10
  • Ben Wontner - 1st in Mens U12
  • Joshua Wakeling - 2nd in Mens U18
  • Nigel Hilliard - 3rd in Mens Masters 2
Honorable Mention
  • Aina Dunnet - 4th in Ladies U12
  • Bill Dunnet - 4th in Male Masters 2

Photos in the gallery.



Bowles SRC logo
May 2019
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
 
 
1
2
3
T
4
R
5
6
7
8
9
10
T
11
R
12
R
13
14
15
16
17
T
18
19
R
20
21
22
23
24
T
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
T