May 2018

SRSA Summer Race Series - Chatham

26 May 2018

The second round of the SRSA 2018 Summer Series was held on Saturday 26th May at Chatham. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Bowles racers

Individual Event
  • Phoebe Everest - 1st in Female U10
  • Rufus Wontner - 2nd in Male U10
  • Toby Everest - 3rd in Male U14
  • Mark Oliver - 1st in Male Masters 2
  • Bill Dunnet - 2nd in Male Masters 2
Fun Team Event
  • Bill Dunnet was a member of the 2nd-placed Team Bravo
  • Toby Everest was a member of the 3rd-placedTeam Foxtrot
Honorable Mention
  • Toby Dunnet - 4th in Male U14

Photos are in the gallery.



SRSA Summer Race Series - Snowtrax

12 May 2018

The first round of the SRSA 2018 Summer Series was held on Saturday 12th May at Snowtrax. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Individual Event
  • Phoebe Everest - 2nd in Female U10
  • Joshua Wakeling - 3rd in Male U18
  • Nigel Hilliard - 2nd in Male Masters 2
Fun Team Event
  • Ben Wontner was a member of the 2nd-placed Team Lima
Honorable Mention
  • Rufus Wontner - 4th in Male U10
  • Ben Wontner - 4th in Male U12
  • Toby Everest - 4th in Male U14


Kent School Championships

6 May 2018

The Kent School Ski Championships were held at Chatham on Sunday 6th May.

Individual Event
  • Stella Pople - 1st in Primary Junior Girls
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Primary Junior Boys
  • Joshua Wakeling - 3rd in Secondary Senior Boys
Primary Teams Event
  • Bishops Down 2 (Eva Rigby, Dylan Bowers, Barnaby Weston, Tommie Pryor) were 1st in the Primary Junior Mixed
  • Rose Hill (Cerys Wakeling, Ben Wontner, Rufus Wontner, Mattie Davidson were 2nd in the Primary Senior Mixed
  • Bishops Down 1 (Georgina Pryor, Nate Weston, Jack Bowers, Lila Ayton) were 3rd in the Primary Senior Mixed
Secondary Teams Event
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar 2 (Mia Devey, Alice Lewis, Harriet Dunkin, Millie James) were 1st in the Secondary Junior Female
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar 3 (Isobel Aves, Sophie Green, Bethan Marchant, Amelia Aves) were 2nd in the Secondary Junior Female
  • Skinners 2 (Alex Ralph, Chris Garratt, Eli Hardwick, Joey Ajayi) were 2nd in the Secondary Junior Male
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar 1 (Elle Ayton, Evie Ayton, Rebecca Forte, Lydia Dunkin) were 1st in the Secondary Senior Female and won the Overall Secondary Female
  • Skinners 1 (Joshua Wakeling, Joseph Panell, Ethan Gillespie, Sam Martn-Young) were 2nd in the Secondary Senior Male
  • Skinners 3 (Johnny Aguss, Matthew Bentham, Joe Taylor, Jago Parcell-Jones) were 3rd in the Secondary Senior Male
Fun Team Event
  • Chris Garrat and Ethan Gillespie were members of the wining team in Secondary
  • Johnny Aguss and Evie Ayton were members of the 2nd-placed team in Secondary
  • Amelia Aves and Toby Pople were members of the 3rd-placed team in Secondary
Honorable Mention
  • Ben Wontner - 4th in Primary Senior Male

Photos are in the gallery.