Welcome to Bowles Ski Racing Club's website, the home of Bowles Ski Team. Please look at the News page to see what's going on.

Bowles Ski Racing Club

The club is based at Bowles Residential Outdoor Centre in Eridge Green, Kent, and meets every Friday evening for two hours of slalom ski race training starting at 5:30pm.

We are affiliated to the London & South East Regional Snowsports Assocation (LSERSA) and Snowsports South (SRSA), and members of the club compete regularly in the summer race series of both organisations.

Our club is open to racers of all ages, but not all members compete. The most important thing is to have fun!

If you can ski confidently and use the lift unaided, you are welcome to join us - please look at the membership page for more details, or get in touch if you have any questions.


Latest news (see the News page for more)

Kent School Championships

12 May 2019

The Kent School Ski Championships were held at Chatham on Sunday 12th May.

Primary Overall Male and Female

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Primary Junior Male
  • Stella Pople - 1st in Primary Senior Female and 1st Primary Overall Female
  • Ben Wontner - 1st in Primary Senior Male and 1st Primary Overall Male
  • Boden Kelly - 2nd in Primary Senior Male
  • Lila Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Junior Female
  • Evie Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Senior Female
Primary Teams
  • Holmewood House (Noah Chrysostomou, Miles Green, Sophie Richmond, William Richmond) - 1st Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Bishops Down Primary School 1 (Dylan Bentley-Bowers, Tommy Pryor, Eva Rigby, Barnaby Weston) - 2nd Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Rose Hill (Charlotte Davidson, Matthew Davidson, Ben Wontner, Rufus Wontner) - 1st Mixed Primary Senior Team and 1st Mixed Primary Overall Team
Secondary Teams
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 2 (Lila Ayton, Katy Bentham, Harrier Dunkin, Millie James) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Hillview School (Amber Bowers, Georgina Prior, Erin Valance, Cerys Wakeling) - 2nd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 3 (Isobel Aves, Tallulah Coakley, Amelie Lagden, Maisie Lagden) - 3rd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • The Skinners' School 3 (Joshua Leake, Dominic Nutland-Frankel, James Parr, Bertie Riolo) - 2nd Male Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 1 (Evie Ayton, Rebecca Forte, Sophie Green, Kathryn Lewey) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team and 1st Female Secondary Overall Team
  • The Skinners' School 1 (Matthew Bentham, Ethan Gillespe, Joseph Pannell, Joshua Wakeling) - 2nd Male Secondary Senior Team
Fun Teams
  • Stella Pople and Rufus Wontner were members of the 2nd-placed primary fun team
  • Amelie Lagden was a member of the 1st-placed secondary fun team
  • Maisie Lagden was a member of the 2nd-placed secondary fun team
  • Katy Bentham and Nate Weston were members of the 3rd-placed secondary fun team
Honorable Mention
  • Bishops Down Primary School 2 (Alana Domzalskia, Eva Domzalski, Oliver Rigby, Ella Stevenson) - 4th Mixed Primary Senior Team
  • Lila Ayton, Luke Forte and Joe Taylor were members of the 4th-placed secondary fun team

Photos are in the gallery.



Bowles SRC logo
May 2019
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
 
 
1
2
3
T
4
R
5
6
7
8
9
10
T
11
R
12
R
13
14
15
16
17
T
18
19
R
20
21
22
23
24
T
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
T