May 2017

Snowsports South Race Series - Southampton

14 May 2017

The first race of the Snowsports South summer series was held on Saturday 13th May at Southampton. Full results are available on SkiResults.

Individual Event
  • Evie Ayton - 2nd in Ladies U16
  • Charlotte Hilliard - 3rd in Ladies U21
  • Claudette Povey - 1st in Ladies Seniors
  • Nigel Hilliard - 3rd in Masters 2
Fun Team Event
  • Claudette Povey was a member of the winning team Foxtrot


LSERSA Summer Race Series - Brentwood

7 May 2017

The second round of the LSERSA 2017 Summer Series was held on Sunday 7th May at Brentwood. Full results are available on the Ski Results website.

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 3rd in Mens U8
  • Benjamin Wontner - 3rd in Mens U10
  • Ollie Turner-Moore - 1st in Mens U14
  • Evie Ayton - 2nd in Ladies U16
  • Seb Turner-Moore - 1st in Mens U16
  • Elle Ayton - 2nd in Ladies U18
  • Claudette Povey - 1st in Ladies Senior
  • Joshua Goodsell - 1st in Mens Senior
Fun Teams
  • Claudette Povey was a member of the winning team D
  • Toby Everest and Benjamin Wontner were members of the 2nd placed team F
  • Stella Pople was a member of the 3rd placed team B

Bowles placed 2nd in ‘Club Performance’ (combined times of five racers chosen by age group)

Honorable Mention
  • Joshua Wakeling - 4th in Mens U16

Pictures of the medallists are in the gallery.



Kent Schools Championship 2017

7 May 2017

The Kent Schools Ski Championship was held on Saturday 6th May at Brentwood. Full results are available on the LSERSA website.

Individual Event
  • Stella Pople was 2nd in the MINI - Girls
  • Lila Ayton was 3rd in the B&G - Girls
  • Evie Ayton was 1st in the MID - Girls
  • Lydia Dunkin was 2nd in the MID - Girls
  • Mia Devey was 3rd in the MID - Girls
  • Joshua Wakeling was 1st in the MID - Boys and 2nd in the Secondary - Boys
  • Ollie Turner-Moore was 2nd in the MID - Boys
  • Elle Ayton was 1st in the SEN - Girls and 1st in the Secondary - Girls
  • Seb Turner-Moore was 3rd in the SEN - Boys
Teams
  • Bishops Down A (Lila Ayton, Jack Bowers, Alex Ralph and Teddy Ralph) were 1st in the B&G - Mixed
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar B (Izzy Coker, Lydia Dunkin and Madeline Martin) were 1st in the MID
  • Girls and won the Secondary - Girls
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar C (Amelia Aves, Amelie Cremer-Price and Mia Devey) were 2nd in the MID - Girls
  • Skinners A (Joshua Wakeling, Ethan Gillespie, David Malan and Joseph Panell) were 2nd in the MID
  • Boys
  • Bennett Memorial A (Alex Hewitt, James Marshall, Ollie Turner-Moore and Seb Turner-Moore) were 3rd in the SEN - Boys
Honorable Mentions
  • Izzy Coker was 4th in the MID - Girls
  • Evie Ayton was 4th in the Secondary - Girls
  • St Mary’s Platt A (Christopher Garrett, Thomas Hewitt, Thomas Marshall and Erin Vallance) were 4th in the B&G - Mixed
  • Skinners C (Harvey Galloway, Joshua Mansley and Oliver Wynne) were 4th in the MID - Boys

Pictures of the medallists are in the gallery.




Oct 2018
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
2
3
4
5
RT
6
7
8
9
T
10
11
12
T
13
R
14
R
15
16
17
18
19
T
20
21
22
23
24
T
25
26
T
27
28
29
30
31