News

SRSA Summer Race Series - Aldershot

25 June 2019

The third round of the SRSA 2019 Summer Series was held on Sunday 23rd June at Aldershot. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Individual Event
  • Charlotte Currie - 1st in Female U8
  • Phoebe Everest - 2nd in Female U12
  • Claudette Povey - 1st in Female Seniors
  • Ben Easton - 1st in Male Masters 1
  • Nigel Hilliard - 2nd in Male Masters 2
Club Teams
  • Bowles (Phoebe Everest, Toby Everest, Ben Easton and Nigel Hilliard) were second
Honorable Mention
  • Marcus Pop - 4th in Male U8
  • Toby Everest - 4th in Male U14


Hemel Club National

9 June 2019

The Hemel Club National was held on Saturday 8th June. Full results are available on GBski.

U10 medallists

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Mens U10


LSERSA Summer Race Series - Welwyn

8 June 2019

The second round of the LSERSA 2019 Summer Series was held on Saturday 8th June at Welwyn. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Individual Event
  • Charlotte Currie - 2nd in Ladies U8
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Mens U10
  • Phoebe Everest - 1st in Ladies U12
  • Ben Wontner - 1st in Mens U12
  • Seb Turner-Moore - 1st in Mens U18
Fun Teams Event
  • Joseph Pannell was a member of the 2nd-placed team
  • Charlotte Currie and Stella Pople were members of the 3rd-placed team
Honorable Mention
  • Toby Everest - 4th in Men's U14
  • Ollie Turner-Moore - 4th in Mens U16
  • Bill Dunnet - 4th in Male Masters 2


Kent School Championships

12 May 2019

The Kent School Ski Championships were held at Chatham on Sunday 12th May.

Primary Overall Male and Female

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 1st in Primary Junior Male
  • Stella Pople - 1st in Primary Senior Female and 1st Primary Overall Female
  • Ben Wontner - 1st in Primary Senior Male and 1st Primary Overall Male
  • Boden Kelly - 2nd in Primary Senior Male
  • Lila Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Junior Female
  • Evie Ayton - 2nd in Secondary Senior Female
Primary Teams
  • Holmewood House (Noah Chrysostomou, Miles Green, Sophie Richmond, William Richmond) - 1st Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Bishops Down Primary School 1 (Dylan Bentley-Bowers, Tommy Pryor, Eva Rigby, Barnaby Weston) - 2nd Mixed Primary Junior Team
  • Rose Hill (Charlotte Davidson, Matthew Davidson, Ben Wontner, Rufus Wontner) - 1st Mixed Primary Senior Team and 1st Mixed Primary Overall Team
Secondary Teams
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 2 (Lila Ayton, Katy Bentham, Harrier Dunkin, Millie James) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Hillview School (Amber Bowers, Georgina Prior, Erin Valance, Cerys Wakeling) - 2nd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 3 (Isobel Aves, Tallulah Coakley, Amelie Lagden, Maisie Lagden) - 3rd Female Secondary Junior Team
  • The Skinners' School 3 (Joshua Leake, Dominic Nutland-Frankel, James Parr, Bertie Riolo) - 2nd Male Secondary Junior Team
  • Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School 1 (Evie Ayton, Rebecca Forte, Sophie Green, Kathryn Lewey) - 1st Female Secondary Junior Team and 1st Female Secondary Overall Team
  • The Skinners' School 1 (Matthew Bentham, Ethan Gillespe, Joseph Pannell, Joshua Wakeling) - 2nd Male Secondary Senior Team
Fun Teams
  • Stella Pople and Rufus Wontner were members of the 2nd-placed primary fun team
  • Amelie Lagden was a member of the 1st-placed secondary fun team
  • Maisie Lagden was a member of the 2nd-placed secondary fun team
  • Katy Bentham and Nate Weston were members of the 3rd-placed secondary fun team
Honorable Mention
  • Bishops Down Primary School 2 (Alana Domzalskia, Eva Domzalski, Oliver Rigby, Ella Stevenson) - 4th Mixed Primary Senior Team
  • Lila Ayton, Luke Forte and Joe Taylor were members of the 4th-placed secondary fun team

Photos are in the gallery.



SRSA Summer Race Series - Aldershot

11 May 2019

The second round of the SRSA 2019 Summer Series was held on Saturday 11th May at Aldershot. Full results are available on Ski Results.

Bowles club team

Individual Event
  • Rufus Wontner - 3rd in Male U10
  • Ben Wontner - 3rd in Male U12
  • Claudette Povey - 1st in Ladies Senior
  • Ben Easton - 3rd in Male Masters 1
  • Nigel Hilliard - 3rd in Male Masters 2
Fun Teams
  • Nigel Hilliard was a member of the 2nd-placed team
Honorable Mention
  • Bill Dunnet - 4th in Male Masters 2